Residence permit

The Italian law on immigration requires that extra-EU citizens, planning to stay in Italy for more than 3 months, have to apply for the residence permit within 8 working days from their arrival in Italy.

Extra-EU citizens have to submit the residence permit application at any post office where there is a “Sportello Amico” counter. In order to collect the kit for the application submission and for support in filling out the application form, at Politecnico you can go to box n. 12 at the Department of International Affairs, where cultural mediators will assist you. The service is free of charge

We discourage our students from filling in (or letting somebody else fill in) their residence permit application by hand.

First it is necessary to collect the following documents (the photocopy must be in A4 format):

1. 2 copies of the page of your passport containing your personal data; 2 copies of the page of your visa for Italy; copies of the passport pages containing stamps/other visas

2. photocopy of your codice fiscale (fiscal code)

3. photocopy of Politecnico invitation letter reporting the course in which you are enrolled, which has to be stamped by the Italian Consulate/Diplomatic Representation in your country - when your visa was issued;

4. "autocertificazione” (self declaration) attesting the enrolment in Politecnico di Torino; you can print it from your personal page on “Portale della Didattica”;

5. a € 16 duty stamp – you can buy it at the Tobacconist’s (Tabacchi shop);

6. photocopy of a document proving that you dispose of sufficient income to earn your living during your stay in Italy. If you have a scholarship, you have to submit a copy of the letter issued by the scholarship awarding institution indicating the details of your grant. Otherwise you can submit a self-declaration (the sample is available at the Foreign Citizens Office);

7. photocopy of the receipt of the Health insurance ;

During the month of September and 2 weeks in February mediators are available everyday, from Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

The rest of the year, mediators are on duty 2 days a week, generally on Tuesdays and Fridays, from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

After filling out the application form with the help of the mediators, the application always has to be handed in at any post office where there is a “Sportello Amico” counter, within maximum 2/3 days.

The postal expenses amount to € 30,00. You will have also to pay € 30,46 in order to obtain the electronic residence permit card (the payment in slip is given by the cultural mediators at box n.12).

The Poste Italiane employer will check your passport (remember not to seal the envelope of the kit!) and will give you a receipt containing a USER ID and a PASSWORD.

You always have to bring with you the postal receipt or at least a copy of it, together with your passport until you receive your electronic residence permit.

From the post office you will be given an appointment (day and time) for going to the Questura Immigration Office in order to be fingerprinted.

On this appointment you will be required to bring 4 identical passport photos and the original documents, whose copies were enclosed in the application kit, including any document that could be missing in your application.

On this appointment you will receive and have to sign “the integration agreement”. […]Through the signing of the agreement, foreign nationals undertake to achieve specific integration objectives that shall be fulfilled during the period of validity of residence permits:

- acquire a sufficient knowledge of the Italian language;

- acquire a sufficient knowledge of civic culture;

- guarantee the fulfilment of compulsory education to minors.

The State undertakes to support the integration process of foreign nationals. […]

Within one month from the signing of this Agreement, there is a free-of-charge participation in a one-day training session on civic education and information about life in Italy.

Failure to attend the session on civic education and information about life in Italy will result in a reduction of fifteen out of the sixteen credits awarded upon signing the Agreement.

(http://www1.interno.gov.it/mininterno/export/sites/default/it/sezioni/sala_stampa/speciali/accordo_integrazione/accordi_e_brochure.html)

THE PARTICIPATION IN THE TRAINING SESSION ON CIVIC EDUCATION IS COMPULSORY.

IT IS ALSO MANDATORY TO GO AND GET FINGERPRINTED ON THE DAY AND AT THE TIME INDICATED IN THE APPOINTMENT SHEET ISSUED BY THE POST OFFICE.

THE IMMIGRATION OFFICE IS STOPPING ALL THE APPLICATIONS OF THOSE STUDENTS WHO MISSED THE APPOINTMENT.

It is strongly recommended to verify the status of your application about 3 weeks after the fingerprinting: you can contact or come to the Foreign Citizens Office, desks no. 1-2 at the International Affairs Area, taking the postal receipt.

Usually about 1 or 2 months after the fingerprints appointment it is possible to collect the residence permit at the Immigration Office.

By using the USER ID and the PASSWORD (without the hyphen) on your postal receipt, you will be able to check the status of your application not only at Foreign Citizens Services Unit but also on the following website www.portaleimmigrazione.it ( go to “Area riservata stranieri” area, then fill in your PASSWORD and USER ID).

You can also check the status of your application on this link: http://questure.poliziadistato.it/stranieri/?mime=1&lang=EN filling in the empty space with your PASSWORD (the one on your postal receipt) always without the hyphen.

It is also possible to get free assistance for the submission of the residence permit application at patronati offices in Torino. The list of patronati is available at the Foreign Citizens Services Unit.

People with dual nationality (Italian or EU/ExtraEU) do not need to apply for the residence permit.

How to enter and leave Italy after applying for the first residence permit

Holders of the postal receipt for the first residence permit application can leave and re-enter Italy regularly only with a valid (not expired) multi–entry visa for Italy (D visa)

BE CAREFUL: starting from the 5th of April 2010 the multi-entry D visa entitles its holder to visit Schengen countries for 90 days every 180 days, provided that the visa is still valid.

In any case, for travelling to other countries that are not Schengen, once you are in Italy, you are strongly recommended to verify with the embassy/consulate of the country you are planning to go to, if you need a visa for entering, according to your citizenship and your current domicile.

European Union Citizens

European citizens (coming from countries that belong to the European Union) from April, 11th 2007 are not required to apply for the residence permit.

They must register at the registry office (l’ufficio dell’ Anagrafe) of the town of residence, provided that their stay in Italy lasts longer than 3 months.

They have to provide the Anagrafe office with an "autocertificazione” (self declaration) attesting the enrolment in Politecnico di Torino, a statement concerning the income and a valid health insurance.

© Politecnico di Torino - Credits